What do foreigners think of Bollywood?

Search results

Data protection provisions and general conditions of use of the Graubünden brand website, 7017 Flims, Switzerland │ As of August 2018


By using the websites www.leben-in-graubuenden.ch and www.arbeiten-in-graubuenden.ch you give your consent to the following conditions.


This data protection declaration explains the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our social media profile. (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "person responsible", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Brand graubünden
Via Nova 37
7017 Flims Dorf
Switzerland
Tel. +41 (0) 81 531 34 20


Purpose of processing

Provision and optimization of the online offer, its functions and content. Answering contact inquiries and communication with users, security measures and range measurement / marketing.


Terms used

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person. “Processing” is any process carried out with or without the aid of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term goes far and includes practically every handling of data. “Responsible” is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.


Privacy Policy Living & Working in Graubünden

graubünden Marke operates the website www.leben-in-graubuenden.ch, www.arbeiten-in-graubuenden.ch and is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data. Graubünden is therefore also responsible for ensuring that all data processing is carried out in accordance with applicable law. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We take the subject of data protection seriously and pay attention to the security of your data. We observe all applicable statutory provisions, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the ordinance relating to this Act (VDSG) as well as the provisions of the Telecommunications Act (FMG). As far as applicable, we also observe the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

It is important to us that you know what personal data we collect from you, how this is done, how this data is processed and for what purposes. By using our website, you declare your consent to all of this data processing within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Therefore, please read the following information carefully.

I what data do we process when you visit our website?
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following data is automatically recorded:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the file accessed
  • the website from which the access was made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using
  • the country from which you accessed and the language settings in your browser
  • the name of your internet access provider

This data is collected and processed to enable the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability, to optimize our website and for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is used in particular to record your country of residence and to make pre-settings (e.g. language) tailored to this. The IP address is also stored in order to be able to react appropriately to attacks on our network infrastructure. In all of these purposes, we have a legitimate interest in this data collection and processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR.

Finally, we would like to point out that when you visit our website, we also use so-called cookies, tracking tools and social media plug-ins (you can find more information on this in Sections V to VIII) and that we transfer data to third parties and / or abroad can be forwarded (more information can be found in Sections IX and X).

IV Which of your data are collected and processed for advertising purposes?
In the following section we would like to show you which of your data is collected and processed for advertising purposes and how this is done. This data processing is all based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, whereby our interest lies in direct marketing and the analysis and evaluation of the use of our website. By using our website, you also give us your consent to this data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Use of Facebook remarketing
This website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” from Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This function is used to present interest-based advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) to visitors to this website when they visit the social network Facebook. For this purpose, the Facebook pixel was implemented on this website. A direct connection to the Facebook servers is established via this pixel when you visit the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. You can find more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy in the Facebook data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” at https://www.facebook.com/settings/. For this you have to be logged in to Facebook. »

Tracking integration of capture media
A tracking solution from Capture Media AG (hereinafter “Capture Media”) is integrated on this website. Capture Media is a Swiss company based in Zurich that measures the use of this website in the context of engagements and events. Tracking is anonymous so that no reference to specific or identifiable people can be made. Capture Media offers an “opt-out” option for this tracking.

Further information on data protection and the rights of data subjects in connection with tracking by Capture Media, including the "opt-out" option, can be found in the data protection declaration and the instructions on how to object.

https://privacy.fusedeck.net/de/8kyl5TrhW2

Creation of pseudonymised usage profiles
In order to provide you with personalized services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyze the data that we collect about you when you visit the website. So-called cookies may also be used for the corresponding processing. The analysis of your user behavior can lead to the creation of a so-called usage profile. The usage data is only merged with pseudonyms, but never with non-pseudonymized personal data.

V What are cookies and what are they used for?
Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies help us to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. We use cookies, for example, to better tailor the information, offers and advertising displayed to your individual interests. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. Deactivating cookies can, however, mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

VI What are tracking tools and what are they used for?
We use various additional so-called tracking tools on our website. These tracking tools monitor your surfing behavior on our website. This monitoring takes place for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are also used.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Download and install Analytics.

VII Are collected data passed on to third parties?
We only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and the graubünden brand. In addition, we pass on your data to third parties, as far as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website for the provision of the services you have requested and the analysis of your user behavior, as described above. If this is necessary for the purposes mentioned, the transfer can also take place abroad. If our website contains links to third-party websites, after clicking on these links, Marke graubünden no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party and, to the extent permitted by law, assumes no responsibility or liability.

VIII Are data transmitted abroad?
General
Brand graubünden is entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (i.e. contracted service providers) abroad if this is necessary for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These third parties are committed to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we contractually ensure with the third party that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

IX Data security and confidentiality
We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the latest technology. It is important that you keep your payment information (especially credit card details) confidential at all times. We recommend closing the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with other people.
We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been bound by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

X retention of data
We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary to use the tracking, advertising and analysis services mentioned above within the scope of our legitimate interest; to carry out services to the extent mentioned above that you have requested or for which you have given your consent in order to comply with our legal obligations.

We store data in connection with the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract for a longer period, as this is required by statutory retention requirements, for example in accounting and tax law regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. Insofar as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will generally be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

XI your rights
You have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as long as there is no statutory retention obligation or a permit that allows us to process the data. According to Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you also have the right to request a restriction on data processing and to object to data processing. You also have the right to demand that we return the data that you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time. You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the email address [email protected] You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions. In order to process your requests, we can, at our own discretion, request proof of identity. If you contact us, we will endeavor to give you an answer as soon as possible and to take the desired steps.
If you reside in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Copyrights All texts, photos, etc. on the website www.leben-in-graubuenden.ch and www.arbeiten-in-graubuenden.ch are protected by copyright. These data may only be used with the consent of the copyright holder. In order to obtain the consent of the copyright holder and to conclude the corresponding agreement, please contact [email protected] or Umsetzung-AG Marke graubünden, Via Nova 37, 7017 Flims, Switzerland.

Left
The graubünden brand provides users of the www.leben-in-graubuenden.ch and www.arbeiten-in-graubuenden.ch websites with links to other tourist websites or websites of general interest. Brand graubünden is in no way responsible for the content of the linked pages and does not give consent to the content of these pages with the link to the corresponding pages. The user of www.leben-in-graubuenden.ch and www.arbeiten-in-graubuenden.ch uses the linked websites at their own risk. Brand graubünden recommends checking that the content of the website used is up-to-date and correct.- Due to German court rulings, the graubünden brand dissociates itself in every form from the content of the linked pages. The graubünden brand cannot be held responsible under any legal title for the consequences of using the linked pages.

Up-to-dateness of the data, correctness, conclusion of contract, data transfer
Brand graubünden endeavors to keep the information listed on this website as up-to-date and correct as possible. As this information can change quickly, the graubünden brand cannot guarantee its accuracy. The graubünden brand cannot be held liable under any legal title for incorrect or outdated information and details and the consequences of their use. Brand graubünden excludes any liability for the security of the transmission of data over the Internet.

liability
As a user of this website, you hereby acknowledge that the operator of this website, his vicarious agents, his representatives, affiliated companies, his managing directors, his executives, his employees and his shareholders are not liable in connection with the collection, transmission, processing and evaluation of the above Take over data and thus no related claims for damages can be asserted against these natural and legal persons.

Application of law and place of jurisdiction
The use of this website is subject exclusively to Swiss law. Chur, Switzerland is agreed as the exclusive place of jurisdiction. Flims, August 30, 2019