What is Patchoulioel used for?
Patchouli oil: Intense fragrance with a multifaceted effect
Whether as a fragrance in cosmetic products, hair care products, perfume or as a remedy for clothes moths - smell notes of patchouli (botanical pogostemon) come across again and again in everyday life. But it doesn't just create a fragrant atmosphere. Patchouli oil is mainly used in skin care and as a natural home remedy for colds.
What is patchouli oil?
There are around 90 plant species of patchouli, but the two best known are those from India and Java. It is also they who are mainly used for the production of the fragrance. The pure patchouli oil is extracted from the dry flowers of the plant using steam distillation. To obtain one liter of the essential oil, up to 38 kilograms of the dried plant matter are required.
The effect of patchouli oil: useful home remedy in many situations
Patchouli oil covers a whole range of modes of action: In addition to positive effects on the complexion, it can help wound healing, relieve cold symptoms and act as an aphrodisiac.
Strong against colds
Similar to many other essential oils, the extract from the patchouli plant can help clear the airways. In addition, it can be due to its antibacterial effect Kill pathogens and expectorant act - as inhalation, bath water additive or in a vaporizer.
Danger: Pure Patchouli oil should never come into contact with the skin. This can cause skin irritation or allergic reactions. It is therefore recommended to mix the essence with three times the amount of a care oil such as olive or coconut oil.
To test compatibility, the oil should be applied to a small area on the body for 24 hours.
The essential oil is found as an ingredient in numerous skin care products. The reason for this is its numerous properties that help improve the appearance of the skin: Patchouli oil can kill bacteria and fungi and inhibit inflammation. This allows Acne, pimples, cellulite, stretch marks, wrinkles and dry skin be reduced. Skin fungus can also be combated with patchouli oil.
Tip: Patchouli oil also has a deodorizing - an odor-masking and odor-reducing - effect. Its antibacterial ingredients kill, for example, the bacteria found in foot sweat.
Another effect of patchouli oil: Due to its anti-inflammatory and germicidal properties, the essence can help heal wounds.
The oil is even said to render methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus germs (MRSA) harmless. That too Hospital germs These pathogens are insensitive to common antibiotics and in the worst case can lead to death in immunocompromised people or people with a serious underlying disease.
According to experience reports, patchouli oil is said to have a stimulating effect with a so-called perceptible pheromone character. This means that the oil also serves as a messenger substance to control interpersonal relationships. The scent has a relaxing effect, which can increase the sensation of pleasure.
Application: How to use patchouli oil
The essential oil of the patchouli plant is used both internally and externally.
As a kind of cure, you can mix a drop of patchouli oil with a teaspoon of honey in a glass of warm water and drink it. If there is inflammation around the mouth, gargle a glass of water with a drop of oil.
These dosages are designed to help alleviate the following symptoms:
- Colds, bronchitis, flu, runny nose
- Inflammation of the mouth
- Stress and nervousness
In a mixture with other carrier oils (e.g. olive, almond or coconut oil), patchouli oil can be applied directly to the skin or spread with a cotton pad. This can be used to treat the following areas:
- Acne, pimples and blemishes
- Skin fungus
- Stretch marks and cellulite
- Cold flu
- cracked and dry skin
- against MRSA germs
Effective against moths
Patchouli oil can also be used as a remedy for moths in wardrobes and other insects. All you need to do is put handkerchiefs, moistened with a few drops of patchouli oil, in the cupboard to wash.
Buy patchouli oil - this should be taken into account when purchasing
With patchouli oil, attention should be paid to the organic quality. This can usually be recognized by the fact that the botanical name of the plant “Pogostemon” is listed.
- Can you read my script
- How will El Nino affect the Indian weather
- Name your child abuse after themselves
- Why did Apple make an Apple Book
- Barcelona fans really want Neymar back
- Is the execution of a deserter a war crime?
- Can we give brains to plants?
- What is Information Technology Act 2000
- Is architecture in itself human civilization
- What to see in Milan Italy
- What is the difference between abhaengig and abhaengig
- What does the Koran say about unbelievers?
- How can I create cinemagraphs with GIMP
- Chicago has a good bus system
- Why are people distracted
- Who are Authorize Nets Competitors
- What is the weakness of the sea serpent
- What is a ServletRequest in Servlet
- What are the benefits of lemon tea
- What are REI flea markets
- What is the full form of FIG
- Who was is Lee Remick
- Who is Lil Tracy
- Can you live with uncertainty